Friday, March 22, 2013


Considering I could not squat with just the bar (45 lbs) in November, I'm pleased to announce that yesterday I squatted 175 lbs for 5.  OH YEAH:)  I think 200 lbs is going down in the next couple of weeks.  It is amazing how quickly the body responds to being pushed.  I love it!  My legs and booty are loving it too...seeing some definite progress.  Progress is what it is about, people.    

Monday, March 18, 2013

Apple Pie Protein Muffins

In order to making snacking a little easier, I baked 24 Apple Pie Protein Muffins on Sunday.  These babies have 10 grams of protein and 14 carbs:)  They are not very sweet, which is how I like them....and fill my belly!


  • 4 cups old fashioned oats
  • 5 scoops Vitol egg protein, vanilla ice cream flavor
  • 1/2 cup coconut flour
  • 2 apples, diced (i used red delicious)
  • 1 1/2 cup liquid egg whites
  • 2 cups non-fat plain Greek yogurt
  • 2 1/2 tsp apple pie spice
  • 1/2 tsp cinnamon
  • 1 tsp baking powder
  • 2 tsp stevia
  • Pre-heat oven to 350 degrees.
  • Mix all ingredients in a large bowl until well mixed.
  • Scoop into muffin tins (grease with coconut oil or baking spray)
  • Bake for 20 minutes at 350 degrees.
  • Remove, cool, and then keep in refrigerator. 
Serving size: One Muffin = 112 calories, 10 g protein, 14 carbs, 3 g sugar

No Dice

I'm not going to  be ready for a competition in 5 weeks.  Regina and I posed on Saturday and although I could push it and try to be ready, I don't feel like I am.  I would rather go in feeling a lot  more comfortable about my progress, which means I get to regroup and pick another date...a lot further in the future.

I really feel like my upper body is good to go, abs are good, but legs need some serious work.  They have always really bothered me, but even more so when I was posing.  UGH.  They put me in a major funk for a couple of days, but I'm pulling myself out of it.  Negative self talk is not good! I've worked hard to get here and will continue to work hard to get to where I want to!  Progress is nothing to sneeze need to beat myself up over the little things and neither should you!

So for now, EAT CLEAN and LIFT HEAVY~!

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Happy St. Patty's Day!

Hope you got a workout in before any green beer was consumed!  OR, maybe you made a healthy Saint Patty's Day meal?

I ended my back workout with a green PWO shake in honor of the day!


  • 1/2 cup unsweetened vanilla almond milk
  • 1 cup ice
  • 1 scoop Vitol egg protein
  • 2 handfuls of spinach
  • 1 tsp of chocolate PB2
  • 1/2 tsp creatine

And, just for fun here is an updated back pic:) 

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Food Prep

This week I'm chowing down on chicken sweet potato meatloaf (same as the turkey sweet potato meatloaf sans the eggs and only a little bbq sauce and ketchup), scrambled eggs/egg whites, tuna with greek yogurt, baked chicken with a little PB2, brown rice, roasted asparagus, roasted brussel sprouts, homemade salsa....

I've been logging everything in MyFitnessPal and keeping my calories to 1800 a day.  The more veggies I eat, the fuller I am and less I need to eat during the day.  I got home from the gym last night and still had 600 allowable calories!  Don't you worry, I made light work of most of the calories and still woke up in the middle of the night hungry and STARVING this morning.  I can not wait to see the results in a couple of weeks....  BRING IT:)  

YUMMM....two meals in one:)
And just for fun, look at that swelling in my damn wrist.  What the heck is going on?!  It felt a little funny when I was lifting last night, but it wasn't until I took my gloves off that I noticed a freaking grape under my skin.  Pretty sure this is the start of another cyst.  Fantastic. 

Monday, March 4, 2013


Here's to gaining weight, gaining some size in the arms, chest, legs, but still dropping body fat.  WOOT:)  

March 4, 2013
  • Weight: 116      (+5 lbs)
  • Overall Bodyfat:  16.4 % (-3.1)   
  • Shoulders: 38.25 in. (same) widest: 39.75 in.
  • Chest: 32.5 in.        (+1.0)
  • Waist: 27.5 in.        (+2.0); smallest 25.5 (+1.5)  UGH...bloated??? YES indeed. 
  • Hips: 34.75 in.       (-.75)
  • Thighs: 16 / 19.25 / 21   (+.5)
  • Calves: 13.25 
  • Arms: 10.5 in.      (+1.0)

Changing it up...

Alright, today begins the first day of my official contest prep....going to attempt to do a show in 7 weeks.  That is not much time, but two other ladies from the gym are doing it and I just want to see what happens.

Soooo, I planned my meals for the day, cut back my calories slightly, and I changed up my lifting routine.


Monday (am): HIIT (incline sprints), abs, hamstrings and calves
Monday (pm): Chest/Triceps

Tuesday: Back/Biceps

Wednesday (am): HIIT, abs
Wednesday (pm): legs

Thursday: rest

Friday (am): HIIT, abs, quads, glutes
Friday (pm): shoulders

Saturday:  rest/ make up day

Sunday: soccer game

Friday, March 1, 2013

Shoulders, Not Quite Boulders

My shoulders have come a long way in the last couple of months, but they still need some work.  This week I decided to work shoulders one day, chest one day, and then follow up with a higher intensity shoulder/chest/triceps workout later in the week.  I really enjoyed the higher intensity workout that I did this morning.  It included flat bench (only up to 85 lbs), push press with barbell (40 lbs), dumbbell push press (25 lb), plyo push-ups, triceps extensions, and triceps push down.  

Hard to see with this crappy camera, but there are veins there. 
Bad news bears as far as the May 11th show goes.  We got news yesterday that the show has been cancelled due to an injury suffered by the promoter.  UGH.  Now I have to figure out what to do....wait until the fall for a show?  diet with Regina who has decided to go for a show only 7 weeks out and see what happens just for fun?  I guess I'll make a decision this weekend, but I am thoroughly disappointed...:(

yay, for some roundness.